City of Antigo Common Council

Welcome to the City Council Page

Antigo Common Council

The City of Antigo Common Council generally meets on the second Wednesday of each month at 6:00 pm. Meetings are held in the Council Chambers at City Hall located at 700 Edison Street. Special meetings are also held as needed. Contact City Hall for a specific meeting schedule at 715.623.3633 ext. 100.

All meetings are open to the public, although on occasion the Council may meet in closed session to discuss a subject permitted by the Wisconsin Open Meetings Law to be held in closed session (such as negotiations, personnel evaluations, property purchases or other strategic matters).

Public notice is given of all meetings, including closed sessions, stating the date, time, location and topics to be considered. All meeting notices are posted on the bulletin board located at City Hall, the Antigo Public Library, and the Antigo Police Department as well as on the City’s web page.

Monthly City Council Meetings

A schedule for regular monthly meetings of boards, committees and commissions is available, however the best place to check for a meeting is to follow this link: Antigo City Council Meeting Schedule. Meetings are not officially scheduled until an agenda has been issued and posted.

Please contact Jaime Horswill at 715.623.3633 ext. 100 if you have questions about an agenda. If you wish to address the council on a topic listed on the agenda, you must register prior to the meeting by completing the sign-in form available at the City Council meeting. Comments are limited to 5 minutes or less.

CITY OF ANTIGO COMMITTEES, COMMISSIONS & BOARDS 2018-2019

Housing Authority (5 Year Terms)

Reinhardt Balcerzak Alderperson 5/10/2021
Beverly Golbach 701 Deleglise Street 5/10/2022
John Warner 305 Anderson Drive 5/10/2023
Liz Gress 307 E 9th Avenue 5/10/2019
Ben Zelazoski W8320 Cty Rd W 5/10/2020

Police and Fire Commission (5 Year Terms)

Robert Hunter, Chair 205 Mary Street (499-4261) 5/1/2021
Roxann Bornemann 610 Seventh Avenue 5/1/2022
Paul Syrjala 330 Sunset Drive 5/1/2023
Andrew Hessedal 918 Thomas Street 5/1/2019
Lisa Neve 710 5th Avenue 5/1/2020

Historic Preservation Committee (5 Year Terms)

Red Turney 318 6th Avenue 9/9/2020
Joseph Jopek 622 1st Avenue 9/9/2021
Helen Wanca 1229 Mendlik 9/9/2018
Lynn Schimmels 315 Virginia Street 9/9/2019
John Warner 305 Anderson Drive 9/9/2020
Glenn Bugni Alderperson, Chairperson

Parks, Cemeteries, & Recreation Commission (5 Year Terms – Meets 2nd Monday of the Month)

Tim Kassis, Chairperson 813 Deleglise Street Mayoral Term
Barbara Rebstock 1122 McMillan St 715.623.3655 Mayoral Term
Glenn Bugni 516 Sunset Drive 715.623.7169 Mayoral Term
Denise Wendt 119 S. Virginia Street 9/13/2021
Heather McCann 1024 McMillan Avenue 715.623.4173 9/13/2021
Zachary Brown 725 7th Avenue 715.610.3990 9/13/2020
Sam Hardin 1515 N Superior St 9/13/2020

Broadband Utility Commission (5 Year Terms)

Dave Cooper 425 Sunset Drive 10/1/2022
Reinhardt Balcerzak 818 Maple Street 715.623.7383 10/1/2018
Ben Wilhelm 414 6th Avenue 10/1/2019
Andrew Hessedal 918 Thomas Street 715.627.0707 10/1/2021
Rob Cornelius 205 Virginia Street 715.627.0088 10/1/2020

Economic Development Board (3 Year Terms – Meets 3rd Monday of Month)

Thomas Bauknecht-President (City EDC Member) Standing
Brady Koss-Vice President 1/1/2019
Michael Bernatz 1/1/2020
Steve Wilder 1/1/2021
Carol Feller Gottard (Cty. Board Supr.) Standing
Cty Board Vice Chair-Pete Pennington Standing
County Appointed
Thomas Gallenberg 1/1/2019
Warren Wagner 1/1/2020
Andy Merry 1/1/2021
Mayor-Bill Brandt Standing
Wisconsin Public Service-Fred Westphal Standing

Joint Library Board (3 Year Terms)

Karen Smith 434 Freiburger Avenue 4/30/2020
Dawn Fleischman 229 Fred Street 4/30/2021
Barbara Rebstock 1122 McMillian Street 4/30/2019
School District
Kristy Bovre
County Appointed

Hotel/Motel Rm Tax Com. (3 Year Terms – Meets Last Wednesday of Month)

Mayor Chairperson
Tom Bauknecht Council President
Leah Antoniewicz Community Dev Corp Board Rep
Deena Grabowsky Chamber Director
David West Motel Representative 2/9/2021
Tom Quinlan City Resident at Large 2/9/2019
Kathy LeBrun Chamber Repres. 2/9/2020

City Plan Commission (3 Year Terms – Meets 1st Tuesday of Month)

Mayor Brandt, Chairperson
Jerry Rice 1231 N. Superior Street 715.623.3396 5/1/2021
Tim Sharon 616 Sunset Drive 715.623.7414 5/1/2021
Larry Steckbauer 315 Anderson Drive 715.623.2081 5/1/2019
Gordon Neve 710 5th Avenue 715.623.5203 5/1/2020
Charley Brinkmeier City Representative 715.623.3633 x132 5/1/2020
Alderperson (elected annually) Scott Henricks 715.623.3867 5/1/2019

Zoning Board of Appeals (3 Year Terms)

Toni Schneider 521 First Avenue 715.623.2688 5/1/2021 realtortoni@gmail.com
Todd Langseth-chair 1420 Ninth Avenue 715.623.5591 5/1/2021 tlangseth@eastbay.com
John Warner 305 Anderson Drive 715.623.4806 5/1/2019
Helen Wanca 1229 Mendlik Ave 715.623.6657 5/1/2020 hwanca@frontier.com
Bruce Kommers 520 Fulton Street 5/1/2020 bkommers@mccormickklessig.com

Board of Review (3 Year Terms)

Bill Brandt Mayor
Kaye Matucheski Clerk-Treasurer
Tom Bauknecht Council President
Michele Brettingen 726 Graham Avenue 10/14/2020
Toni Schneider 521 1st Avenue 10/14/2020

Economic Development Committee (1 Year Term – Meets 1st Monday of Month)

Mayor Brandt, Chairperson
Tom Bauknecht 718 First Avenue 715.627.4090 4/21/2019
Glenn Bugni 516 Sunset Drive 715.623.7169 4/21/2019
Reinhardt Balcerzak 818 Maple Street 715.623.7383 4/21/2019
Gary Voytovich 302 Deleglise Street 715.623.3357 4/21/2019
Andrew Hessedal 918 Thomas Street 715.627.4467 4/21/2019
Brad Henricks 133 Freiburger Ave 715.216.0420 4/21/2019

Public Works Com. (1 Year Term – Meets 4th Wednesday of Month)

Tom Bauknecht, Chairperson 718 First Avenue 715.623-2752 4/21/2019
Scott Henricks 213 Mary Street 715.623.3867 4/21/2019
Barbara Rebstock 1122 McMillan Street 715.623.3655 4/21/2019
Sandy Fischer 1501 Neva Road 715.627-2154 4/21/2019
Rick LeBrun 317 Clermont Street 715.216.3217 4/21/2019

Finance, Personnel & Legislative Com. (1 Year Term – Meets 3rd Wednesday of Month)

Mayor Brandt, Chairperson 718 Willard Avenue 715.627.4524
Carol Feller Gottard 312 Dorr Street 715.623.3004
Reinhardt Balcerzak 818 Maple Street 715.623.7383
Tim Kassis 813 Deleglise Street 715.623.7123
Tom Bauknecht 718 First Avenue 715.627.4090
Glenn Bugni 516 Sunset Drive 715.623.7169

City/Township Joint Planning Ad Hoc Committee (Mayoral Term)

Larry Steckbauer
Jerry Rice
Mark Desotell 715.623.3633x155
Ken Hardin (Town of Antigo Rep)
Pete Pennington (Town of Antigo Rep)
Wayne Schroeder (Town of Antigo Rep)
James Spychalla (Town of Antigo Alternate)
Rick Parilek (Town of Antigo Alternate)

EMS Town/City Association (Mayoral Term)

Mayor Brandt 718 Willard Avenue 715.627.4524

Loan Review Committee

Leah Antoniewicz 2032 Neva Road, Antigo 715-627-4349
Rhonda Norrbom 723 6th Avenue, Antigo 715.627-7336 x2243
Gary Smits 736 Ackley Street 715.623.7696
Ben Zelazoski, Chairperson 835 9th Avenue 715.627.4804
Dave Visser W10643 Otter Lake Ln, Elcho 715.610.3700
Glenn Bugni 516 Sunset Drive 715.623.7169
Carol Feller Gottard 312 Dorr Street 715.623.3004

Safety Building Joint Operations Committee
Appointed 6/11/14

Tom Bauknecht
Tim Kassis

ALDERPERSONS:

Ward #1
Barbara J. Rebstock
(715) 623-3655
ward1@antigo-city.org

Ward #2
Sandra M. Fischer
(715) 627-2154
ward2@antigo-city.org

Ward #3
Tim Kassis
(715) 623-7123
ward3@antigo-city.org

Ward #4
Tom Bauknecht
(715) 627-4090
ward4@antigo-city.org

Ward #5
Carol Feller Gottard
(715) 623-3004
ward5@antigo-city.org

Ward #6
Rick LeBrun
(715) 216-3217
ward6@antigo-city.org

Ward #7
Glenn Bugni
(715) 623-7169
ward7@antigo-city.org

Ward #8
Reinhardt Balcerzak
(715) 623-7383
ward8@antigo-city.org

Ward #9
Scott Henricks
715-623-3867
ward9@antigo-city.org